WK Kellogg Co U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice

Last Updated: August 20, 2023

This U.S. Consumer Privacy Notice (“U.S. Notice”) supplements our WK Kellogg Co Privacy Notice for consumers in the United States (“WKKC”, “Privacy Notice").   Certain states offer additional privacy rights to their residents.  For information on your specific state privacy rights please review the states listed below. For states that are not listed below, please consult the Privacy Notice. In the event of a discrepancy between this U.S. Notice and our Privacy Notice this notice shall prevail for consumers of the states listed below. In certain circumstances we may provide additional or specific privacy notices to specific audiences. Such privacy notices shall provide notice of additional processing activities. Should such audience-specific privacy notices contradict this Notice, the audience-specific Privacy Notice shall govern for the stated specific audience

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may have the right to submit certain requests relating to your Personal Information as described below. To exercise any of these privacy rights, please submit a request through our Privacy Portal or call us at 1-800-962-1413. 

Please note that, if you submit a privacy rights request, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, and a government ID (for certain cases) that we will match against our records to verify your identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed. An authorized agent may submit a request on your behalf using our Privacy Portal or toll-free number listed below.

Sometimes we are unable to process requests related to your Personal Information, in which case your request will be denied.  Please note that if you make a privacy rights request, we will retain the Personal Information submitted in connection with your request for recordkeeping purposes.

We do not knowingly sell Personal Information, but we may disclose Personal Information to vendors that facilitate interest-based advertising, cross-contextual behavioral advertising, and other advertising and marketing through cookies or other tracking technologies through our Sites (“online tracking technologies”). In particular, we may process your Personal Information to show you advertisements where the advertisement is selected based on Personal Information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests. (“Targeted Advertising”). You can use the Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage you are visiting to manage online tracking technologies. You also have the right to opt out of Targeted Advertising, sale, and profiling by using our Privacy Portal or toll-free number listed below.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Phone: 800-962-1413 (9a.m.-6p.m. ET)

Postal Address:  WK Kellogg Co, Attention: Consumer Affairs – Privacy Office, 1 Kellogg Sq, Battle Creek, MI 49016

 

State Disclosures and Rights

The below states require additional disclosure regarding your Personal Information processing and/or provide additional rights. If you are a resident of one of the following states, please see below for information about how your Personal Information is processed and your privacy rights.

If you are not a resident of the above states, please refer to the Your Choices section in the Privacy Notice for information about how you can exercise your choices regarding your Personal Information.

 

CALIFORNIA

This California Privacy Notice (“CA Notice”) is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and describes how we process Personal Information of California consumers.

If you are a job applicant, please see our  California Applicant Privacy Notice  for additional disclosures. If you are a WKKC employee, please see our California Employee Privacy Notice for additional disclosures.

In the event of a conflict between any other policy, notice, or statement and this CA Notice, this CA Notice shall prevail as to California consumers.

Unless otherwise noted, the information below that describes how and why we collect, use, and disclose your information also describes how we have collected, used, and disclosed information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

 

1. Personal Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose for Business Purposes

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated. We collect, use, and/or disclose the following categories of Personal Information about California consumers. Note that the Personal Information we collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all the items listed below. 

Category of Personal Information Categories of Sources and  
 Purposes for Collection and Use
Categories of Recipients and  
Business Purposes for Disclosure 
Identifiers, including real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, marketing research agencies, internet service providers, and data analytics providers
  • Government entities
  • Social networks 
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider
Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information, medical information

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including age and date of birth, marital status, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion or creed, military or veteran status, medical condition, genetic information, disability

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies 
  • Service providers 
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services  
  • Professional advisors 
  • Public authorities or government bodies 
  • External auditors

  Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions 
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information 
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality 
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, nonpersonalized advertising  
  • Performing services on our behalf 
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising) 
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration 
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us 
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf 
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity  
  • For internal use by the service provider
Commercial information, including, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection  

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including Internet or other similar activity, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection 

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider

Geolocation data

Sources

  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection 

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider 
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Sources

  • Directly from you
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, data analytics providers, and research or focus group providers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection 

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • For internal use by the service provider

Professional or employment-related information

If you are a WKKC employee, please see our California Employee Privacy Notice for additional disclosures. Job applicants can find additional disclosures here.

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Automatically when you use our digital properties, such as websites
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • To provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider
Inferences used to create a profile reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Sources

  • Drawn from the other categories of Personal Information we collect

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • To provide you related services
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection 

Recipients

  •  Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider 

Sensitive Personal Information, including:

Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s, Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s racial or ethnic origin, Personal Information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health, Personal Information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s sex life or sexual orientation

Sources

  • Directly from you 
  • Service providers, such as marketing agencies and firms, internet service providers, and data analytics providers 
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

Purposes for Collection and Use

  • To provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you 
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and WKKC policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

Recipients

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services 
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

Business Purposes for Disclosure

  • Auditing related to ad impressions
  • Ensuring security and integrity of Personal Information
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising 
  • Performing services on our behalf
  • Providing advertising and marketing services (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • Detecting or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity 
  • For internal use by the service provider

We do use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information for purposes to which the right to limit use and disclosure applies under the CCPA. 

We also collect some Personal Information that does not directly fit within one of the categories defined by the CCPA. For example, we collect the contents of communications you send to us and language preference. Unless otherwise specified, the sources of this Personal Information, the purposes for which we use it, and the categories of persons to which we disclose it are the same as those listed for Identifiers.

 

2. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep the categories of Personal Information described above for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this CA Notice or otherwise authorized by law. This generally means holding the Personal Information for as long as one of the following apply: 

  • Your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to manage our operations, to manage your relationship with us, or to satisfy another purpose for which we collected the information;  
  • Your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to carry out a disclosed purpose that is reasonably compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected; 
  • The Personal Information is reasonably required to protect or defend our rights or property (which will generally relate to applicable laws that limit actions in a particular case); or 
  • We are otherwise required or permitted to keep your Personal Information by applicable laws or regulations. 

Where Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires. For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

3. How We Share and Sell Personal Information

Under California law, a “sale” of Personal Information does not necessarily involve an exchange of money. Instead, the term also includes disclosures of Personal Information to third parties that may use the Personal Information for their own purposes, such as cookie providers. Similarly, under California law, “sharing” Personal Information refers to disclosing of Personal Information to third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising. In this context we sell and/or share the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers
  • Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences
  • Sensitive Personal Information

The categories of recipients to whom we may have sold and shared Personal Information include our vendors and other third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising, as well as other marketing and advertising services that we utilize on our digital properties. We only “sell” Personal Information to third parties as defined in the CCPA for the purposes of cookies or other tracking technologies. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.

 

4. Your California Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights, please refer to the How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights  section above.

Right to Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, which includes:

  1. The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, including:

    1. The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected.

    2. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, sharing, or disclosing Personal Information.

    3. The categories of recipients to which we disclose Personal Information.

    4. The categories of Personal Information that we sold or shared, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold or shared that particular category of Personal Information. 

    5. The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information.

  2. The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If you believe the Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct such information.

Right to Opt Out of Sales and Sharing of Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and to request that we do not share your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt-out, please click our Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage. If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control browser signal, you will only be opted out of online sales or sharing of Personal Information, and will need to turn it on for each browser you use. Again, we only “sell” or “share” Personal Information to third parties as defined in the CCPA for the purposes of cookies or other tracking technologies.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. You have the right to direct us to limit the use and disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information to uses/disclosures that are reasonably necessary to provide our goods and services, or as needed: to ensure security and integrity; to prevent fraud or illegal activity; for physical safety; for short-term, transient use, including for non-personalized advertising; to perform services on behalf of the business; to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us; and to improve, upgrade, or enhance such services or devices. WKKC only uses and discloses your Sensitive Personal Information to provide you with personalized advertisements based on your interests and activities and for the limited purposes described in this CA Notice. To limit our use of your Sensitive Personal Information, please click here to access our Privacy Portal and we will opt you out of personalized advertising.

Rights Related to Automated Decision-Making. You have the right to opt out of automated decision-making, including profiling, that we use to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to your performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements. WKKC uses profiling to provide you with personalized advertisements based on your interests and activities. To opt out of automated decision-making, please click here to access our Privacy Portal and we will opt out of personalized advertising.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.

 

5. California Shine the Light

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their Personal Information is shared with third parties, and in some cases affiliates, if Personal Information is shared for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us using the information in the How to Contact Us section above.

Letters should be addressed to Attn: Legal Department – Privacy/Shine the Light. Any such request must include your name and “California Shine the Light Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and, if sent by mail, must include your street address, city, state, and zip code.

Please note that “Shine the Light” rights and CCPA rights are granted by different laws and must be exercised separately.

 

COLORADO

This Colorado Privacy Notice (“CO Notice”) is provided pursuant to the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) and describes how we process Personal Information of Colorado consumers.  

In the event of a conflict between any other policy, notice, or statement and this CO Notice, this CO Notice shall prevail as to Colorado consumers.

2. Personal Information We Collect and Process

Under the CPA, “Personal Information” means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Information does not include de-identified or publicly available information.

We collect and process the following categories of Personal Information about Colorado consumers, as described below. Note that the Personal Information we collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all the items listed below.

Letters should be addressed to Attn: Legal Department – Privacy/Shine the Light. Any such request must include your name and “California Shine the Light Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and, if sent by mail, must include your street address, city, state, and zip code.

Please note that “Shine the Light” rights and CCPA rights are granted by different laws and must be exercised separately.

Categories of Data Collected and Processed Purpose for Processing
Identifiers, including real name, email address, account name, contact information, or other similar identifier
  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection
Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; payment information; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection
Internet or other electronic network activity information.  IP address, online identifier, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement, and information collected from cookies. 
  • Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services
  • Fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of our digital property visitors and users
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies
  • Investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection
Characteristics of protected classifications and Sensitive Personal Information. Date of birth, marital status, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, gender identity, military or veteran status, race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, citizenship or citizenship status, or Personal Information from a known child.
  • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent
  • Personalize your online experiences and tailor content, recommendations, and offers we display to you
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you
  • Conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research
  • For internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies
  • For purposes you consent to at the time of collection

 

3. Selling, Sharing, and Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not knowingly sell Personal Information related to Colorado residents, but we may disclose Personal Information to vendors that facilitate interest-based advertising and other advertising and marketing through cookies or other tracking technologies through our Sites. In particular, we may process your Personal Information to show you advertisements where the advertisement is selected based on Personal Information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests (“Targeted Advertising”). We may offer you Information about ways to control cookies or other tracking technologies associated with our Sites, such as through a tracking technologies preferences tool.

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties:

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

 

4. Consumer Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights, please refer to the How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights section above. To opt out of the sale of your Personal Information or opt out of Targeted Advertising, please click the Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage.

Right to Know. Colorado Consumers have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. Colorado Consumers may request that we delete Personal Information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct. Colorado consumers have the right to request that we correct Personal Information we maintain about you that you believe is inaccurate.

Right to Opt-out of Targeted Advertising, Sales, and Profiling. Colorado consumers have the right to opt out of the processing of Personal Information concerning the consumer for purposes of Targeted Advertising or the sale of their Personal Information. Consumers also have the right to opt out of the processing of their Personal Information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer. To opt-out, please click our Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage. If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control (GPC) browser signal, you will only be opted out of online sales or sharing of Personal Information, and will need to turn it on for each browser you use. 

Right to Data Portability. Colorado consumers may request to receive the Personal Information we hold about them in a portable format.

Right to Appeal. Colorado consumers that have been denied one of the above enumerated rights have the right to request an appeal. 

Right to Nondiscrimination. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.

 

Connecticut

This Connecticut Privacy Notice (“CT Notice”) is provided pursuant to the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTPDA”) and describes how we process Personal Information of Connecticut consumers. In the event of a conflict between any other policy, notice, or statement and this CT Notice, this CT Notice shall prevail as to Connecticut consumers.

 

1. Personal Information We Collect and Process

Under the CTPDA, “Personal Information” is referred to as Personal Data, which means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Information does not include de-identified or publicly available information.

We collect and process the following categories of Personal Information about Connecticut consumers. Note that the Personal Information we collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all the items listed below.

  • Identifiers, including real name, email address, account name, contact information, or other similar identifiers  
  • Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; payment information; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  
  •  Internet or other electronic network activity information.  IP address, online identifier, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement, and information collected from Cookies.  
  • Characteristics of protected classifications and Sensitive Personal Information. Date of birth, marital status, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, gender identity, military or veteran status, race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, citizenship or citizenship status, or Personal Information from a known child.  

We may process Personal Information collected about Connecticut consumers to: Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services, fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments, administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent , provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you, conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research, for internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services, comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies, investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures, evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, and for purposes you consent to at the time of collection.

 

2. Selling, Sharing, and Disclosure of Personal Information to Third-Parties

We do not knowingly sell Personal Information related to Connecticut residents, but we may disclose Personal Information to vendors that facilitate interest-based advertising and other advertising and marketing through cookies or other tracking technologies through our Sites. In particular, we may process your Personal Information to show you advertisements where the advertisement is selected based on Personal Information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests (“Targeted Advertising”). We may offer you information about ways to control cookies or other tracking technologies associated with our Sites, such as through a tracking technologies preferences tool.

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties: 

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

 

3. Consumer Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights, please refer to the How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights  section above. 

Right to Know. Connecticut Consumers have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you. 

Right to Delete. Connecticut Consumers may request that we delete Personal Information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. 

Right to Correct. Connecticut consumers have the right to request that we correct Personal Information we maintain about you that you believe is inaccurate. 

Right to Opt-out of Targeted Advertising, Sales, and Profiling. Connecticut consumers have the right to opt out of the processing of Personal Information concerning the consumer for purposes of Targeted Advertising or the sale of their Personal Information. Consumers also have the right to opt out of the processing of their Personal Information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer. To opt-out, please click our Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage.

Right to Data Portability. Connecticut consumers may request to receive the Personal Information we hold about them in a portable format. 

Right to Appeal. Connecticut consumers that have been denied one of the above enumerated rights have the right to request an appeal.

Right to Nondiscrimination. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights, we will not discriminate against you.

 

Virginia

This Virginia Privacy Notice (“VA Notice”) is provided pursuant to the Virginia Consumer Privacy Act (“VCPA”) and describes how we process Personal Information of Virginia consumers.  

In the event of a conflict between any other policy, notice, or statement and this VA Notice, this VA Notice shall prevail as to Virginia consumers.

 

1. Personal Information We Collect and Process

Under the VCPA, “Personal Information” is referred to as Personal Data, which means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Information does not include de-identified or publicly available information.

We collect and process the following categories of Personal Information about Virginia consumers. Note that the Personal Information we collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all the items listed below. 

  • Identifiers, including real name, email address, account name, contact information, or other similar identifiers  
  • Commercial Information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; payment information; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information.  IP address, online identifier, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement, and information collected from Cookies.  
  • Characteristics of protected classifications and Sensitive Personal Information. Date of birth, marital status, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, gender identity, military or veteran status, race, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, citizenship or citizenship status, or Personal Information from a known child.

We may process Personal Information collected about Virginia consumers to: Allow you to use our digital properties and to provide you related services, fulfill transactions and process your registrations, orders and payments, administer and develop our business relationship with you and/or the company you represent , provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or agreed to receive or that we otherwise believe will interest you, conduct internal analyses, such as surveys, studies, and market research, for internal business purposes and to improve our digital properties, products, and services, comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, as well as industry standards and Company policies, investigate, prevent, identify, or take action related to suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity; claims or legal actions; or any activity that violates our policies or procedures, evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, and for purposes you consent to at the time of collection.

 

2. Selling, Sharing, and Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

We do not knowingly sell Personal Information related to Virginia residents, but we may disclose Personal Information to vendors that facilitate interest-based advertising and other advertising and marketing through cookies or other tracking technologies through our Sites. In particular, we may process your Personal Information to show you advertisements where the advertisement is selected based on Personal Information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests (“Targeted Advertising”). 

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties: 

  • Affiliated and related companies
  • Service providers
  • Business partners, sponsors, and co-branded online services
  • Professional advisors
  • Public authorities or government bodies
  • External auditors

 

3. Consumer Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights, please refer to the How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights  section above. 

Right to Know. Virginia Consumers have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. Virginia Consumers may request that we delete Personal Information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct. Virginia consumers have the right to request that we correct Personal Information we maintain about you that you believe is inaccurate.

Right to Opt-out of Targeted Advertising, Sales, and Profiling. Virginia consumers have the right to opt out of the processing of Personal Information concerning the consumer for purposes of Targeted Advertising or the sale of their Personal Information. Consumers also have the right to opt out of the processing of their Personal Information for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer. To opt-out, please click our Cookie Preferences link on the bottom of the webpage.

Right to Data Portability. Virginia consumers may request to receive the Personal Information we hold about them in a portable format.  

Right to Appeal. Virginia Consumers that have been denied one of the above enumerated rights have the right to request an appeal.  

Right to Nondiscrimination. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.